The US Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit upholds § 280E, dispensary and producer must pay back taxes.
[…] The 16th Amendment to the US Constitution provides the power to Congress to tax. While Congress has the power to tax gross income, however, to ensure it only taxes income and not sales, Congress has stated “costs of goods sold” is a mandatory exclusion from the calculation of one’s income.
After that basic outline, Congress can then add items which can be deducted, and can change what are “allowable deductions” at any time. Some of the statutes deny deductions, such as 26 U.S.C. § 280E, which prohibits deductions
“for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”
As we all know only too well, cannabis is still listed as a Schedule I controlled substance at the federal level.